2023 Shortlist
Congratulations to the Operational Excellence Awards 2023 winners.
Overall Operational Excellence Award
WINNER:
Gas Networks Ireland
Operations Team of the Year- SME
WINNER:
Wines Direct
FINALISTS:
- George Best Belfast City Airport
- Honeycomb Jobs
- LMC FM, Irish Prison Service and Arup
- Wines Direct
Operations Team of the Year
WINNER:
Breedon Cement Ireland – Breedon Group
FINALISTS:
- Breedon Cement Ireland – Breedon Group
- Courts Bundle PPP Team - BAM FM
- ICD Team - Mitie
- ISS HSEQ Team
- Onboard Customer Service Officer Team - Iarnród Éireann Irish Rail
- Tirlán
- Viking UK/IE
Operations Manager/COO of the Year
WINNER:
Conor Baxter - Mannok
FINALISTS:
- Conor Baxter - Mannok
- Susanne Carpenter - LMC FM
- Jason Casey - Ardmac
- Mark Flanagan - Communicare Healthcare
- Gavin Keogh - Wines Direct
- Áine Kerr - Kinzen, by Spotify
- Joe McCaffrey - Duke McCaffrey
- Erwin McKee - Leckey
- Grace Tooher - Rural WiFi
Operational Excellence in Construction
WINNER:
Kirby Group Engineering
FINALISTS:
- Bridgewater Construction
- Crannog Roofing
- Faithful+Gould
- Kirby Group Engineering
Operational Excellence in Retail
WINNER:
Wines Direct
FINALISTS:
- Primark
- Wines Direct
Operational Excellence in Hospitality, Tourism, & Leisure
WINNER:
O'Donoghue Ring Collection
FINALISTS:
- Griffith Halls of Residence
- Guildhall - Derry City and Strabane District Council
- O'Donoghue Ring Collection
- The McWilliam Park Hotel
Operational Excellence in Healthcare
WINNER:
AllView Healthcare
FINALISTS:
- AllView Healthcare
- Centric Health SCOPE Project
- Comfort Keepers Homecare
- Eurofins BioPharmaceutical Product Testing
- SOS Kilkenny
Operational Excellence in Pharmachem
WINNER:
Eurofins BioPharmaceutical Product Testing
FINALISTS:
- Eurofins BioPharmaceutical Product Testing
- MIAS Pharma
Operational Excellence in Manufacturing
WINNER:
Mannok
FINALISTS:
- Abbott Nutrition Cootehill
- Kerrygold Park
- Leckey
- LotusWorks
- Mannok
- Ventac
- West Pharmaceutical Services
Operational Excellence in Food & Beverage
WINNER:
Abbott Nutrition Cootehill
FINALISTS:
- Abbott Nutrition Cootehill
- Kerrygold Park
- The Skibbereen Food Company
Operational Excellence in Logistics & Transport
WINNER:
South Coast Logistics
FINALISTS:
- Easy2Go Logistics
- Fastway
- South Coast Logistics
- Translink - Structures Department
Operational Excellence in Utilities
WINNER:
Gas Networks Ireland
FINALISTS:
- ESB
- Gas Networks Ireland
- Rural WiFi
- Uisce Éireann
Operational Excellence in Third - Level Education
WINNER:
Griffith College Faculty of Law
FINALISTS:
- DCU Anti Bullying Centre
- Griffith College Faculty of Law
Operational Excellence in Public Sector
WINNER:
An Post
FINALISTS:
- Lessons Learned from One of Our Own – EPS Group
- ShareRidge
- SIRO
Operational Excellence in Facilities Management
WINNER:
LotusWorks
FINALISTS:
- BAM Facilities Management
- Halcyon Eco
- LMC FM
- LotusWorks
- Mitie
- Sensori Facilities Management
- Workhuman
COVID-19 Crisis Response Award
WINNER:
DPD Ireland
FINALISTS:
- Comfort Keepers Homecare
- DPD Ireland
- Keltech
- Mitie
Innovation in Operations
WINNER:
Elis CONNECT - A SMART Pest Control Solution
FINALISTS:
- Ardmac
- Elis CONNECT - A SMART Pest Control Solution
- Implementation of a Successful Joint Industrial Council - Iarnród Éireann
- Turning Industry Pain into Keltech’s Gain.
- LMC FM.
- Sensori Facilities Management
- Wines Direct
Graduate Training Programme of the Year
WINNER:
Iarnród Éireann Irish Rail
FINALISTS:
- AbbVie's Operations Development Programme
- Ardmac
- Iarnród Éireann Irish Rail
Best Use of Technology in Operations
WINNER:
Data Processing Pipeline for Hub Automation – Fastway
FINALISTS:
- Autodesk BIM 360 - BAM FM
- Data Processing Pipeline for Hub Automation – Fastway
- Our Paint Your Brand - Keltech
- Pmac
- PwC Legal Operations
- Sensori Facilities Management
- Wines Direct