2022 Shortlist

Please see below the winners and finalists from the 2022 Operational Excellence Awards.

For high resolution photos from the event please visit our Flickr page.

Overall Operational Excellence Award

WINNER:


An Post

Operations Team of the Year

WINNER:


Mitie Facilities Management



FINALISTS:


  • Danske Bank

  • Evo Payments

  • Fastway Couriers

  • LMC FM

  • Mitie Facilities Management

Operations Manager / COO of the Year

WINNER:


Jonny Davis - Compass Group Ireland



FINALISTS:


  • Susanne Carpenter - LMC FM

  • Jonny Davis - Compass Group Ireland

  • Jonathan Mallon - The Mount Charles Group

Operational Excellence in Manufacturing

WINNER:


Bausch & Lomb Waterford



FINLISTS:


  • Abbott Nutrition Cootehill

  • Bausch & Lomb Waterford

  • Benetel

  • Jabil Bray

Operational Excellence in Food & Beverage

WINNER:


Abbott Nutrition Cootehill



FINALISTS:


  • Abbott Nutrition Cootehill

  • Aldi Ireland

  • ISHKA Irish Spring Water

Operational Excellence in Logistics & Transport

WINNER:


Fastway Couriers



FINALISTS:


  • Caffrey International

  • Clipper Logistics

  • EASY2GO LOGISTICS

  • Fastway Couriers

  • Freightspeed Transport 

  • McNally Logistics

Operational Excellence in Utilities

WINNER:


ESB



FINALISTS:


  • ESB

  • Mastertech Network & Utilities

Operational Excellence in Education

WINNER:


MTU Careers Service and Disability Support Service



FINALISTS:


  • Bridge Mills Galway Language Centre

  • Griffith College Faculty of Law

  • MTU Careers Service and Disability Support Service

  • IdeasLab, NUI Galway

  • Pitman Training

Operational Excellence in Public Sector

WINNER:


An Post



FINALISTS:


  • An Post

  • ESB

ISS Facility Services

Operational Excellence in Property & Facilities Management

WINNER:


LMC FM



FINALISTS:


  • Capital Dock

  • Halcyon Group

  • LMC FM

  • Mitie Facilities Management

  • One Plus Security

COVID-19 Crisis Response Award

WINNER:


Crane Worldwide Logistics



FINALISTS:


  • Ardmac

  • CONNECT Le Chéile Arts Projects – Arts Office, Munster Technological University

  • Collen Construction

  • Crane Worldwide Logistics

  • Freightspeed Transport 

  • Kerrygold Butter Packing Ireland

  • LMC FM

  • MCR GROUP

  • Mitie Facilities Management

  • Sodexo

Innovation in Operations

WINNER:


Kerrygold Park Ireland



FINALISTS:


  • Enerpower

  • Greystar Ireland

  • Welding - Automation & Craft Combine - Keltech

  • Kerrygold Park Ireland

  • MCR GROUP

  • Savills Rise - Savills

ISS Facility Services

Best Use of Technology in Operations

WINNER:


Mozaic - Mitie Facilities Management



FINALISTS:


  • Ardmac

  • Comfort Keepers Homecare

  • DCT

  • Mozaic - Mitie Facilities Management

  • The Mount Charles Group